Species

Jack pine

(Pinus banksiana)
Sepcification sheet: Jack pine

Jack pine is an indigenous species which is available in abundant volumes from Quebec. It’s slow growth and sound tight knot structure are such that it is highly suitable in knotty appearance applications. Jack pine has excellent machining and glueing properties. It’s texture and colour are such that it readily accepts all types of finishes.

Color

Sapwood is nearly white in colour, the heartwood is often orange to light brown.

Texture

Medium and uneven. Grain generally straight.

Common applications

Premium: DIY market, panelling, joinery/millwork, fencing (wane free), patio (5/4), furniture

N° 2 & best: Framing/Carcassing, flooring, industrial lumber, boards, doors, windows, bed frames

N°3: Pallets, crating, packaging

Carcassing

Jack Pine is also part of the SPF group for carcassing and structural application.

Machine properties in decreasing order of the overall performance of 17 species*
SpeciesRabotage bon à excellentSanding excellentBoring brad point good to excellentBoring multiple spur good to excellentMortising fair to excellentShaping fair to excellentTurning fair to excellentAverage
Red pine8368968078729682
Yellow birch89529886567810080
Eastern white ceddar71941006856609878
Hard maple698298100385610078
Jack pine5784947662589475
Aspen744986698869675
Tamarack4984986466827274
White birch7089888667410072
Black spruce6652928052689071
Eastern white pine785210086245810071
Soft maple63409298425010069
Scots pine6640968036709469
Norway spruce6674965670585067
White spruce6752925044746263
Balsam fir4754946264525461
Sugi9166965424603060
Hemlock367294561866650

* Values are the pourcentage of tested specimens reaching the indicated performance.

Regular Canadian Rough Green Sizes – Boards
Nominal sizes (inches)Net sizes (inches)Net sizes (mm)
1" x 3"7/8" x 2 3/4"22 mm x 70mm
1" x 4"7/8" x 3 3/4"22 mm x 95 mm
5/4" x 3"1 1/4" x 2 7/8"32 mm x 73 mm
5/4" x 4"1 1/4" x 3 7/8"32 mm x 98 mm
5/4" x 5"1 1/4" x 4 7/8"32 mm x 123 mm
5/4" x 6"1 1/4" x 5 7/8"32 mm x 149 mm
Green rough sizes may vary from mills to mills and are available upon request
Canadian Kiln Dry Finish Sizes – Boards
Nominal sizes (inches)Net sizes D4S (inches)Net sizes D4S (inches)
1" x 3"3/4" x 2 1/2"19 mm x 64 mm
1" x 4"3/4" x 3 1/2"19 mm x 89 mm
Structural Dimensions For Rough Green Lumber
Nominal sizes (inches)Net sizes (inches)Net sizes (mm)
2" x 3"1 11/16" x 2 3/4"43 mm x 70 mm
2" x 4"1 11/16" x 3 3/4"43 mm x 95 mm
2" x 6"1 11/16" x 5 3/4"43 mm x 146 mm
E-Sample